• Special Services Department 
     

    The Special Services Department of Olympic ESD 114 supports the districts in the OlympicESD region by providing a variety of services, some of which include: 

     

    • Technical assistance on regulations, program development and instructional practice for children with special needs ages 3 to 21.

    • High-quality professional development and training geared to the specific needs of regional staff who serve special needs children.
    • Olympic ESD serves as a liaison between the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI) and school districts.
    • Collaborates with other agencies that provide support services to special needs children.
    • Networking opportunities are provided through regular meetings which include; Special Education Directors meetings, Early Childhood Special Education Coordinators meetings, Assistive Technology Interest Group (ATIG) meetings and Transition Council meetings. See the directory to the left for specific information. 

    The ESD provides assistance to local districts with pre-planning for Consolidated Program Review and to districts that have completed their reviews.                                                                                                                                                                 

    Special Services Personnel:

    OESD Bremerton Office:

    Jennifer Acuna
    Special Services Director 
    360-478-6886, Fax: 360-405-5813
    jacuna@oesd114.org


    Melanie Garrett
    Special Services, Assistant Director
    360-405-5822, Fax: 360-405-5813
    mgarrett@oesd114.org


    Jane Widrin
    Special Services Assistant
    360-405-5836, FAX: 360-405-5813
    jwidrin@oesd114.org

     

    Carron Knight
    Administrative Assistant
    360-782-5071
    cknight@oesd114.org

     


     

    Specialists:

    Andrea Anderson
    School Psychologist
    aranderson@oesd114.org

     

    Cheryl Davis
    Physical Therapist
    cdavis@oesd114.org


    Dixie Mahaffie
    Vision Specialist
    dmahaffie@oesd114.org


    Gloria Hiten
    Orientation & Mobility Specialist
    ghiten@oesd114.org


    Jessica Lundblad
    Teacher of the Visually Impaired
    jlundblad@oesd114.org


    Judy McCrudden
    Nursing Program Specialist
    jmccrudden@oesd114.org


    Kelsey Sisko
    School Psychologist
    ksisko@oesd114.org


    Mandy Gaskill
    Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant
    agaskill@oesd114.org

    Specialists (continued):

    Martha Alder
    School Nurse
    malder@oesd114.org

     

    Pamela Hursey-King
    Occupational Therapist
    phursey-king@oesd114.org


    Roxanna Jones
    Teacher of the Visually Impaired
    rjones@oesd114.org


    Sandi James
    Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant
    sjames@oesd114.org 


    Shannon McIntire
    Speech & Language Pathologist
    samcintire@oesd114.org


    Stephanie Fleck
    Audiologist
    sfleck@oesd114.org


    Summer Beasley
    Teacher of the Visually Impaired/      
    Orientation & Mobility Specilist
    sbeasley@oesd114.org